Award Winning Faculty and Staff

We are extremely proud of the current and former faculty and staff of our department whose cutting edge research and extraordinary teaching as well as their outstanding service and dedication have been lauded here at Ohio State as well as nationally and internationally. We continue to support and encourage our faculty to build upon our already renowned reputation by continuing to look for ways to solve the world’s food problems and to continue teaching and inspiring the next generation of food scientists and we support and encourage our staff to grow and development in their profession. We celebrate with them as they continue to receive recognition for their efforts.

*indicates deceased 

Lifetime Achievement Awards

American Association for the Advancement of Science AAAS Fellow 
John Litchfield - 1966
Steven Schwartz - 2007 
Ken Lee - 2015
American Council on Education ACE Fellow
Dennis Heldman - 1974
Ken Lee – 2009
CFAES Distinguished Alumni Award
Dennis Heldman - 1978
International Academy of Food Science and Technology (IAFoST) Fellow 
Dennis Heldman - 2006
V.M. “Bala” Balasubramaniam – 2016
International Assoc. of Engineering and Food - Food Engineering Lifetime Achievement
Dennis Heldman – 2011 
IFT Fellow
Wilbur A. Gould* - 1980
John Litchfield - 1980
Dennis Heldman - 1981
Grady W. Chism - 1992
Ken Lee - 1998
David Min* - 2002
Ronald D. Harris - 2007
Steven Schwartz - 2008
V.M. “Bala” Balasubramaniam - 2012
Sheryl Barringer - 2015
IFT Nicolas Appert Award for contributions to the field of Food Science and Technology
Wilbur A. Gould* – 1993
Dennis Heldman - 2018

Research Awards

American Dairy Science Assn. International Dairy Foods Assn. Research Award
Rafael Jimenez-Flores – 2009
Asian Institute of Technology Alumni Assn. Distinguished Alumni Award Academic and Research Excellence
V.M. “Bala” Balasubramaniam – 2016
California Polytechnic State University Distinguished Scholarship Award
Rafael Jimenez-Flores - 2010
California Polytechnic State University CAFES Outstanding Research Award
Rafael Jimenez-Flores - 2009
Ewen C.D. Todd Control of Foodborne Illness Award
Barbara Kowalcyk - 2018
Flavor and Extract Manufacturer’s Assn. Excellence in Flavor Science
Devin Peterson - 2015
Frozen Food Foundation Food Freezing Research Award
Dennis Heldman – 2011
Gamma Sigma Delta International Research Award
David B. Min* - 1990
John Allred - 1992
V.M. "Bala" Balasubramaniam - 2008
Hormel Spirit in Innovation Research Award
V.M. “Bala” Balasubramaniam - 2006
DFISA-ASAE International Food Engineering Award
Dennis Heldman - 1981
IFT / ASN Gilbert A Leveille Award and Lectureship
Steven Schwartz 2013
IFT Harold Macy Award MN Section
Ken Lee – 2014
Dennis Heldman - 2017
IFT Research and Development Award
Steven Schwartz - 2001
Ahmed Yousef – 2015
IFT Samuel Cate Prescott Award for Research
Q. Howard Zhang - 2001
Sheryl Barringer – 2004
Emmanuel Hatzakis – 2017
Barbara Kowalcyk - 2018
IFT Stephen S. Chang Award for Lipid or Flavor Science
David B Min* - 1995
W. James Harper* – 1999
Devin Peterson - 2018
International Union of Food Science and Technology IUFoST Young Scientist
Emmanuel Hatzakis – 2017
OARDC Innovator of the Year 
Yael Vodovotz – 2003
Steve Schwartz - 2003
David B. Min* - 2004
Monica Giusti – 2010
Ahmed Yousef – 2014
Hua Wang – 2015
Melvin Pascall – 2017
Bala Balasubramaniam - 2018
OARDC Distinguished Junior Faculty
Sheryl Barringer - 1997
Ahmed Yousef - 2000
V.M. “Bala” Balasubramaniam – 2011
Luis Rodriguez-Saona – 2014 
Jiyoung Lee – 2017
OARDC Distinguished Senior Faculty
Steven Schwartz - 2015
Ahmed Yousef - 2017
OARDC Multi-disciplinary Team Research Award
Ahmed Yousef - 1996
OSU Early Career Innovator of the Year
Monica Giusti – 2013
Pan-American Nutrition, Food Science and Technology Award
Devin Peterson - 2008
Presidential Early Career Award for Scientists and Engineers (PECASE)
Devin Peterson 2004
TechColumbus Innovation - Outstanding Women in Technology
Monica Giusti – 2012
Waters Center of Innovation Award
Devin Peterson - 2012

Teaching Awards

American Dairy Assn. Milk Industry Foundation/Kraft Outstanding Teaching Award
Rafael Jimenez-Flores - 2003
CFAES Meritorious Service to Students
John Litchfield - 2012
Ron Harris - 2015
CFAES Rodney F. Plimpton Teaching Award
Sheryl Barringer – 2005
Ahmed Yousef - 2007
Luis Rodriguez-Saona - 2012
Monica Giusti - 2015
Jiyoung Lee - 2016
Gamma Sigma Delta
Thorvald Kristofferson* – 1968
W. James Harper* – 1976
Karla Roehrig – 1992
Mike Mangino – 1995
Grady Chism – 1996
David B. Min* – 2007
IFT William V. Cruess Award for Excellence in Teaching
Mike Mangino – 1993
John B. Allred - 1995
Grady Chism - 1996
Luis Rodriguez-Saona - 2018
North American Colleges and Teachers of Agriculture (NACTA) Educator 
Luis Rodriguez-Saona – 2016
Monica Giusti – 2017
Mary Kay Pohlschneider - 2018
Christopher Simons - 2018
Ohio Association for Food Protection Educator of the Year
Ahmed Yousef – 2014
OSU Alumni Award for Distinguished Teaching
John Allred - 1974
W. James Harper* - 1977
Mike Mangino - 1996
Luis Rodriguez-Saona - 2017
University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign ACES Outstanding Instructor
Rafael Jimenez-Flores - 1994

Service Awards

American Meat Science Association Distinguished Extension and Industry Service Award
Lynn Knipe - 2008
American Meat Science Association Meat Processing Award
Lynn Knipe – 2003
CFAES Staff Advisory Council Above and Beyond
Andrea Gorzitze - 2016
CFAES Staff Advisory Council Shirley Brooks Jones Award
Julie Townsend - 2004
Gamma Sigma Delta International Award of Merit
W. James Harper* - 1993
Valente Alvarez - 2012
Lynn Knipe - 2014
IFT Bor S. Luh International Award
Poul Hansen - 2003
IFT Calvert L. Willey Distinguished Service Award
V.M. “Bala” Balasubramaniam - 2017
IFT Carl Fellers Award for Exemplary Leadership, Service, and Communication
John Litchfield – 1994
Ken Lee – 2007
Dennis Heldman – 2013
IFT Nonthermal Processing Division Outstanding Member and Division Hall of Honor
V.M. “Bala” Balasubramaniam - 2004
National Residence Hall Honorary Member
Mary Kay Pohlschneider - 2014
OARDC Outstanding Staff Award
Tony Stull - 2015
Ohio JCEP DSA Ruby Award
Valente Alvarez - 2018
OSU Distinguished Diversity Enhancement
Ken Lee – 2013
OSU Distinguished Staff Award
Julie Townsend - 2012
OSU Award for Distinguished Service
John Litchfield - 2016
OSU Office of Student Life University Housing Outstanding Faculty Program
Lynn Knipe – 2013
OSU Outstanding Service to Academic Initiative Committee
Mary Kay Pohlschneider – 2013
OSU Student Life Director’s Award
Mary Kay Pohlschneider – 2017
OSU Student Life Outstanding Faculty Program
Lynn Knipe - 2013